On the island of knights and knaves you meet three natives A
On the island of knights and knaves, you meet three natives, A, B, and C, who address you
 as follows:
 A: At least one of us is a knave.
 B: At most two of us are knaves.
What are A, B and C?
A is a knave B is a knight and C is a knave.
A and B are knights, and C is a knave.
A is a knight and B and C are knaves.
None of the above.
| A is a knave B is a knight and C is a knave. | ||
| A and B are knights, and C is a knave. | ||
| A is a knight and B and C are knaves. | ||
| None of the above. | 
Solution
The correct answer is Option C i.e.
A and B are knights, and C is a knave
The best thing is to proof the solution by using the contradiction
We have assumed that A is knight, so let us equate that A = knave and we need to prove the contradiction
if we assume this statement that implies that A is lying
Hence the statement becomes there are zero knaves, but we have assumed that A is a knave
Hence a contradiction occured in our assumption, therefore we get A is a knight
Similarly prove for B = knight, assume B is knave
assuming he is lying we get all of them are knaves that is not possible since we already know that A is knight, hence we get B is also a knight
Now we have already poved two are knights, if they speak wrong then the conditions will not hold hence C must be a knave
Correct answer is Option C

