Recll that the inhabitants of the Island of Knights and Knav
Solution
a) There are only 4 cases as only both A and B are knight or knave or one of them is knigh and other knave
1. Both are Knight -> that means both are saying truth which means B is saying truth which contradicts that both are knight So this is not possible.
2. Both are knave -> so that means both are saying lie so whoch contradicts A statement so this is not possible
3. A is knight B is knave -> in this also A statements contradict our assumption so not possible
4. A is knave B is knight-> a is lying that B is knave and B is saying truth So this case is valid
b) E is knight as if E is knave that means C is knight which contradicts B and F statements so also as per E
C is knave
B is knight
F is knave
G is knight
D is knight
A is knave
