3 On the Island of Knights and Knaves you meet two natives A
3. On the Island of Knights and Knaves you meet two natives, A and B. Given their statements below, what can you determine about their identities? Fully explain your
 reasoning in words
 (a) B says: \"I am a knight only if A is a knight\". What do you conclude?
 (b) B says: \"I am a knight or A is a knight\". What do you conclude?
 (c) In Case (b) above, what do you conclude if A adds: \"I am a knave if and only if B is a knight\"?
Solution
We are given that
On the Island of Knights and Knaves you meet two natives, A and B
(A)
B says: \"I am a knight only if A is a knight\"
If it is true , then A = knight and B=knight...which is not possible
But if B is lieing , then we get
B is knave ... but A can be knight....which can be possible
Hence , B is lying ..................Answer
(B)
B says: \"I am a knight or A is a knight\"
If A = knight then it is true .....it can be said by knight
 If both are knaves then it is false
(C)
B says: \"I am a knight or A is a knight\"
A adds: \"I am a knave if and only if B is a knight\"
If it is true ... Then B is knight ... A may be knight or knave
But from second statment
It is possible that
B is knight and A is knave ...........Answer

